Unofficial Lost Vape - Quest Chipset (Grus, Ursa)

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by mixHup, Oct 14, 2020.

  1. tim_buktu

    tim_buktu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    35
    :rolleyes:and if I would mess up the firmware update I could replace the GRUS PCB with a DNA75C baord :D
    it's alway good to have a plan b.
     
    Komara likes this.
  2. tim_buktu

    tim_buktu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    35
    Hi all,
    the Break Out Boards are already delivert. The covers that came with it to create a real plug, need to be glued to hold together.
    I will do that later with CA-glue when it's tested.
    The last two pictures showing the PCB as new. I have cut the two traces D+, D- from its' destination and reconnect them as shown in the first two pictures to CC1 and CC2. The wire is 0.3mm enamel-insulated and should not be thicker.
    I'm awaiting my GRUS this week, let me test the cable first, if it works I can offer four of them.

    DSC_8111.JPG DSC_8112.JPG DSC_8116.JPG DSC_8117.JPG
     
    DePott likes this.
  3. tim_buktu

    tim_buktu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    35
    I forgot to say: The capacitor can stay, but the resistor has to be removed.
    I can post the amazon link it if anybody wants to try this version.
     
  4. 5minTurkish

    5minTurkish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does auto-fire work on the Grus after flashing Artic Fox?
     
  5. tim_buktu

    tim_buktu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    35
    hello,
    I got my GRUS today. Here we are:
    IMG_20210324_220918[1].jpg
     
    Komara and maelstrom2001 like this.
  6. tim_buktu

    tim_buktu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    35
    Works fantastic, thank you so much, I really appreciate that.:)
    As I said before, I could provide some of the cables ( four can be made easily) let me know.

    Sorry for the double posting. I just realised that I clever manged to overlook that these adapters are already shown in some posts earlier:rolleyes:
     
    #186 tim_buktu, Mar 24, 2021
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2021
    maelstrom2001 likes this.
  7. kwonton

    kwonton New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks again for this! One question, i am in the process of modding my second Grus, and everything seemed like it was going fine until i turned it on and all the colors are inverted?? Also looks like a single line of messed up pixels at the bottom and right side of the screen?
     
  8. maelstrom2001

    maelstrom2001 Developer
    NFE Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,561
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Hello!
    Is this updated version of the Grus, kit with new firmware like Ursa?
    It seems that display model was changed.
    Hmm, maybe here happened the same? :confused:
    If so, it is possible to add support for this display model. I have no such Grus, but I suspect that messed pixels are 2 pix wide at the right side and 1 pix height at the bottom. And, of course, colors are inverted: such displays are in Vaporesso Armour Pro and Wismec R80.
    If you're interested and ready for tests, let me know, and I'll make experimental build :)
     
    #188 maelstrom2001, Mar 25, 2021
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2021
  9. tim_buktu

    tim_buktu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    35
    Hello maelstrom2001,
    many thanks again, I tested it today but with one Atomizer yet. Works fine - as expected :)
    I also testet the RPTE_STM32 to set some colors, that's nice too :)

    I always want to press the middle button in same manner as I do on the DNA :confused:
    Are you planning to let us configure that button in the Ntoolbox/Controls/shortcut section?
    I think I would like to jump into the automizer menu with it...
     
    maelstrom2001 likes this.
  10. maelstrom2001

    maelstrom2001 Developer
    NFE Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,561
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Hello @tim_buktu, thank you! :)
    Nope, but action on hold middle button can be assigned in mod's menu: Main Menu -> Settings -> Clicks (option "F")
     
    TinaEire and tim_buktu like this.
  11. PtotheOne

    PtotheOne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    im going to give a shot at this myself tonight and if i find i keep having issues.. i may take you up on this offer
     
  12. tim_buktu

    tim_buktu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    35
    :D:DGREAT!!
    That's all I need and even better:)
    Thank you!
     
    maelstrom2001 likes this.
  13. tim_buktu

    tim_buktu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    35
    As I saw in some posts many of you soldered the stranded wire of the connector cable to the tiny pads of USB-C connector.
    That's really hard to do, I would not recommend this.
    I already made two cables, just to see how it works and I would advise caution to check where the wires are connected to at the USB-A connector. Red should be VBUS, black is GND. In one of two (!) cables the polarity was interchanged.:eek:
    Seriously: I have seen this many times. Be carefull and check that.

    My offer is valid, let me know...
     
    TinaEire, DePott and maelstrom2001 like this.
  14. kwonton

    kwonton New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    @maelstrom2001 I am totally willing to test it out for ya! And yes it is two columns on the right and one row on the bottom. Also, i don't think it is the updated one as far as i know, because i just ordered the mod. However, i just received it in the mail so maybe?
     
    Komara and maelstrom2001 like this.
  15. maelstrom2001

    maelstrom2001 Developer
    NFE Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,561
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Thanks a lot!
    Please try to flash attached build. Also, change hardware version with NToolbox Updater to 1.01
    [​IMG]

    I'm not sure if the screen flip is needed, so for now without it.
     

    Attached Files:

    kwonton, tim_buktu and Komara like this.
  16. tim_buktu

    tim_buktu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    35
    Hi all,
    I found a strange behavior, that's just visible in my picture in #185. I had not noticed it that time, I accidential got it on the Photo
    The icon of the last value line is gone. It sometimes disapears, I don't know why. When cycling power or calling an other view it is back again. After some time it disapers again. This does not depend on the parameter that ist selected.
    Does any body else see this issue? What can I do?
    That is not a big thing, except of this, it's working fine.:)
     
    maelstrom2001 likes this.
  17. tim_buktu

    tim_buktu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    35
    update: firmware update (with same 210313) did not help. It happend after entering sleep mode, but not immediately after screen off.
    I have changed the color of the info label as well, now it seems to be fixed.
    didn't help either.
     
    #197 tim_buktu, Mar 29, 2021
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2021
  18. maelstrom2001

    maelstrom2001 Developer
    NFE Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,561
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Hello!
    Hmm, it's a weird behavior. Never lost icon in the last line (I set it to battery voltage). Maybe you or somebody else will provide steps to at least 50% success reproduce, cause I'm out :confused:
    Anyway, thank you for bugreport, I'll keep an eye.
     
  19. Komara

    Komara Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    45
    I set my last line to puff count, no problem missing the icon...ver. 210225. I've change the color of the theme in green. No problem at all. Maybe you need to flash again....
     
  20. tim_buktu

    tim_buktu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    35
    Thank you, for the feedback. I think I know what happend.
    After installing AF I loaded the configuration file that I use on the ESPION solo, to get it quickly set up... I should not do that?:oops:
    Now I made a "reset settings" with NToolbox and started a new configuration. Let's see if that helps.
     
    #200 tim_buktu, Mar 30, 2021
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2021
    Komara likes this.