ravage230 and logo support

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by terryhedge, Aug 1, 2018.

  1. maldz

    maldz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a bunch of black bars covering the splash screen and the logo, sometimes the logo only displays half. How do I fix this?
     
  2. maelstrom2001

    maelstrom2001 Developer
    NFE Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    1,436
    Hello!
    Instead of thousand words, post a photo of the problem.
     
  3. maldz

    maldz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got the start up screen to work by decreasing file size but logo screen still looks like this
     

    Attached Files:

  4. maelstrom2001

    maelstrom2001 Developer
    NFE Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    1,436
    It seems that EEPROM or SPI interface lines are dead. Maybe PCB is flooded.
     
  5. maldz

    maldz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I opened it up and checked, PCB seems fine I cleaned it and dusted it anyways to be sure. Problem is still there, absolutely everything else about the device is working properly too, I don't know if EEPROM or SPI interfaces failing would show across the whole system, but it isn't on mine.

    Start up screen works too, even when the start up screen and the Logo are the same the Logo will not work. I believe you when you say it's most likely a hardware issue, I'm just not sure how. I've attached pics of the PCB and startup screen working
     

    Attached Files:

  6. maelstrom2001

    maelstrom2001 Developer
    NFE Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    1,436
    Well, please attach files for splash and logo which are messed on your Ravage, and I'll try them on my Ravage (blue too :D).
     
  7. maldz

    maldz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sure, this image will work as splash as showed in my last post, but when I use the same image as logo it doesn't. So the splash screen is the same as the picture in my last post, and I've attached what it does when displaying as logo as well.

    I have gotten a few different images to work as splash, but none as logo.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. maelstrom2001

    maelstrom2001 Developer
    NFE Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    1,436
    Sorry, but it's definitely hardware issue. I've set your picture as logo:
     
  9. maldz

    maldz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you very much for checking, at least I know now.
     
    maelstrom2001 likes this.